Get started49 Bakers Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in October 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 48% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
49 Bakers Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
49 Bakers Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 49 Bakers Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

30 October 2009Most recent
£125,000
+1.7%over 3 years16 December 2005
£122,900
+5.9%over 1 year20 July 2004
£116,000
+59.0%over 3 years15 June 2001
£72,950
+36.4%over 5 years4 August 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8AE
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.