Get started41 Bakers Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 110% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Bakers Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Bakers Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2021Most recent
£210,000
+61.5%over 12 years5 June 2009
£130,000
+5.3%over 4 years10 December 2004
£123,500
+60.4%over 2 years28 June 2002
£77,000
+40.1%over 7 years19 May 1995
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.