Get started37 Bakers Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 33.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Bakers Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,675
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 October 2016Most recent
£152,500
+22.0%over 10 years7 April 2006
£125,000
+108.3%over 5 years28 April 2000
£60,000
+16.5%over 4 years26 May 1995
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.