Get started3 Bakers Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 63.2% above the 2014 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
3 Bakers Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2023
3 Bakers Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
3 Bakers Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £2,409
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

14 March 2014Most recent
£125,000
+15.2%over 10 years24 October 2003
£108,500
+14.2%over 11 months2 December 2002
£95,000
+77.6%over 7 years25 August 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.