Get started12 Chapel Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Long Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 sits 53.7% above the 2014 sale of £281,000. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
12 Chapel Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2022
Dropped kerb
12 Chapel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£281,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Chapel Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,790
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

17 June 2014Most recent
£281,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9BH: £280,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV23 9GD
West Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB