Get started19 Chapel Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Long Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 20.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £324,705 in June 2023.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Front of property
Erection of a part single storey, part two storey extension to rear and front porch to a row of 6 no. cottages.
19 Chapel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£324,705
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Chapel Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,271
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

7 June 2023Most recent
£324,705
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9BH: £262,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV23 9GD
West Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB