Get started37 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Long Lawford, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £262,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Chapel Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 37 Chapel Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,596
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2023Most recent
£262,500
+64.1%over 11 years20 August 2012
£160,000
+75.8%over 10 years16 August 2002
£91,000
+59.6%over 3 years5 February 1999
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9BH: £280,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV23 9DB
West Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Long Lawford Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.