Get started26 Daventry Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Kilsby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8XF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 25.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in November 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Change of use of highway land to garden/driveway (retrospective)
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 26 Daventry Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,351
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malt Mill Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£325,000
+33.7%over 4 years18 December 2015
£243,000
+24.6%over 12 years29 July 2003
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8XF: £336,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CV23 8TL
Closest school
0.2 km
Kilsby Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.