Get started10 Daventry Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kilsby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8XF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 67.2% above the 2007 sale of £143,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2023
10 Daventry Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval application for single storey rear extension 5.8m from original
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Daventry Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £3,163
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malt Mill Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2007Most recent
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8XF: £325,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
CV23 8TJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Kilsby Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB