Get started2 Home Farm Barns is a semi-detached house in Ashby St. Ledgers, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UN). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £465,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Home Farm Barns has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Non-material Amendment WND/2022/0092 (Single storey rear extension and single storey side extension) to reposition rear extension
2 Home Farm Barns has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 23 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Home Farm Barns runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,266
Street avg £4,225
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear extension and single storey side extension.
8 January 2020Most recent
£465,000
+181.8%over 22 years29 October 1997
£165,000
+6.5%11 July 1997
£155,000
+211.5%over 8 months12 November 1996
£49,755
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8UN: £730,000 (2025–2021).
The Old Rectory Main Street Ashby St Ledgers Rugby
Sold Feb 2025
11 Main Street Ashby St Ledgers Rugby
Sold Oct 2023
Corner Farm Cottage Main Street Ashby St Ledgers Rugby
Sold May 2023
Threshers Barn Main Street Ashby St Ledgers Rugby
Sold Jun 2021
The Retreat Main Street Ashby St Ledgers Rugby
Sold May 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CV23 8BY
Phone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Welton Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.