Get started9 Ware Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8UE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 61.1% above the 2013 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Ware Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2021
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 9 Ware Road.
Rear extension - Condition 3 - (submission of cladding samples).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 9 Ware Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,443
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 September 2013Most recent
£190,000
+21.0%over 1 year21 September 2011
£157,000
-12.8%2 September 2011
£180,000
+153.5%over 14 years4 December 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8UE: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CV23 8TL
Ware Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.