Get started14 Castle Mound is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8TN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 992 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 36.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
14 Castle Mound's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2019
14 Castle Mound saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 8 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Castle Mound runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,438
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

13 August 2015Most recent
£227,500
+44.9%over 6 years30 June 2009
£157,000
-22.7%over 1 year11 February 2008
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8TN: £278,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CV23 8TJ
Ware Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.