Get started15 Brackendale Drive is a detached house in Barby, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 279.8% above the 1998 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 58.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
15 Brackendale Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Brackendale Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Brackendale Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£764
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

28 August 1998Most recent
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8TJ: £355,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
CV23 8FU
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Barby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB