Get startedHigh House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Broadwell, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8HD). It has a recorded floor area of 236 m² (around 2540 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 46.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. At 236 m² the property is well over the postcode median (145 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
High House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2024
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at High House.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of single storey extension to front and two/single storey extension to rear.
High House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, High House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,801
Street avg £3,481
Floor Area
236 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Proposed single storey front extension and part three storey part single storey rear extension
30 July 2013Most recent
£425,000
+107.8%over 14 years16 April 1999
£204,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8HD: £265,000 (2023–2006).
1 Jubilee Cottage The Green Broadwell Rugby
Sold Aug 2023
Talbot House The Green Broadwell Rugby
Sold Nov 2021
Willow House The Green Broadwell Rugby
Sold Jul 2018
2 Jubilee Cottage The Green Broadwell Rugby
Sold Jan 2006
Woodstock The Green Broadwell Rugby
Sold Dec 2004
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CV23 8XF
Hayway Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Leamington Hastings Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.