Get started6 Aikman Green is a detached house in Grandborough, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 206 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £615,000.
6 Aikman Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Provision of 2no. dormers and a balcony to the rear and velux windows and window to the front elevation.
Latest sale on 6 Aikman Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£629,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
6 Aikman Green outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £2,710
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£615,000
+215.5%over 21 years20 August 1999
£194,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8DR: £435,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV23 8UZ
Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB