Get started3 Aikman Green is a detached house in Grandborough, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £480,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Aikman Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 3 Aikman Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,810
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

16 March 2021Most recent
£480,000
+69.0%over 17 years25 April 2003
£284,000
+17.1%over 8 months13 August 2002
£242,500
+9.0%over 6 months1 February 2002
£222,500
+30.9%over 2 years20 July 1999
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 8DR: £435,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV23 8UZ
Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.