Get started6 Church Street is a detached house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £422,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a detached garage to the front of the dwelling
Latest sale on 6 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 6 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,275
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£422,500
+291.2%over 24 years10 December 1999
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0BP: £237,700 (2025–2021).
1 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2025
9 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Aug 2025
5 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Mar 2025
4 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Mar 2023
7 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV23 0HR
Bull Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.