Get started5 Church Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £247,000 in March 2025. At 73 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Church Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 5 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,384
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£247,000
+30.0%over 5 years27 June 2019
£189,995
+13.1%over 3 years17 June 2016
£168,000
+10.5%over 1 year12 February 2015
£152,000
+9.0%over 1 year24 May 2013
£139,500
+5.7%over 8 years3 September 2004
£132,000
+11.9%over 1 year18 October 2002
£118,000
+43.0%over 4 years17 July 1998
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0BP: £237,700 (2025–2021).
1 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2025
9 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Aug 2025
6 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Apr 2024
4 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Mar 2023
7 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV23 0GE
Bull Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.