Get started7 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 19.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £164,500 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Church Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 1 year.
£164,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 1 year.
7 Church Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,357
Street avg £2,660
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£164,500
+2.8%over 1 year9 October 2020
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0BP: £247,000 (2025–2023).
1 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2025
9 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Aug 2025
5 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Mar 2025
6 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Apr 2024
4 Church Street Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV23 0FD
Bull Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.