Get started6 Brown Close is a detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7YN). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 143 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 7 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 20.8% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £408,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£408,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Brown Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,853
Street avg £3,087
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 129 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spinneys Play Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£408,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7YN: £430,000 (2022–2018).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
Closest school
1.4 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB