Get started23 Cave Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 45.1% above the 2016 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 175 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 15 EPCs).
23 Cave Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 23 Cave Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,229
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durrell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2016Most recent
£390,000
+9.1%over 1 year13 February 2015
£357,500
+9.2%over 3 years20 January 2012
£327,500
+16.1%over 7 years23 January 2004
£282,000
+22.6%over 2 years28 September 2001
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7GL: £525,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CV22 7XN
Closest school
0.6 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.