Get started22 Cave Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7GL). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 sits 55.1% above the 2013 sale of £370,000. At 176 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 15 EPCs). On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
22 Cave Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2022
Retention of hardsurfacing.
22 Cave Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
22 Cave Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durrell Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

23 August 2013Most recent
£370,000
+31.2%over 11 years25 January 2002
£281,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7GL: £525,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CV22 7PT
Closest school
0.6 km
Cawston Grange Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB