Get started6a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 7ER). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 5th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since December 1999, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 370.3% above the 1999 sale of £22,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 49.9% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Prior Approval of New Dwelling Houses on detached buildings in commercial or mixed use (Schedule 2, Part 20, Class AA)
6a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 4 years.
£22,750
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 4 years.
6a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£517
Street avg £1,306
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 1999Most recent
£22,750
+19.7%over 3 years29 March 1996
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7ER: £85,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CV22 7NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Hinde Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB