Get started20b is a mid-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 7ER). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 24.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 128.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 20b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,073
Street avg £1,224
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2023Most recent
£85,000
+78.9%over 4 years1 June 2018
£47,500
-3.1%over 11 years10 November 2006
£49,000
+69.0%over 7 years27 August 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7ER: £85,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Hinde Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.