Get startedMedlar Barn is a detached house in Rugby (CV22 6RU). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £975,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,046,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£975,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Medlar Barn outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,046
Street avg £3,926
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 233 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaucer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£975,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6RU: £1,060,000 (2025–2022).
The Rowan Bilton Fields Farm Lane Rugby
Sold Sept 2025
Bilton Fields The Coach House Bilton Fields Farm Lane Rugby
Sold Nov 2022
Hornbeam House Bilton Fields Farm Lane Rugby
Sold Aug 2022
Walnut Barn Bilton Fields Farm Lane Rugby
Sold Mar 2022
Wild Privet Barn Bilton Fields Farm Lane Rugby
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
CV22 6BS
Closest school
0.7 km
Bilton CofE Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB