Get startedWest Winds is a detached house in Rugby (CV22 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 154 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £544,000 is 32.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £410,000.
West Winds's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at West Winds.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two Storey Side Extension including new raised patio and refurbishment of existing dwelling
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
West Winds is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,662
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Maries RC Infant School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

20 July 2020Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6AH: £360,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Marie's Catholic Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB