Get started7 Barby Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in May 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 115.7% above the 2002 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 52.1% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
7 Barby Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 7 Barby Lane was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 6 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 7 Barby Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,346
Street avg £3,289
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2002Most recent
£70,000
+62.8%over 1 year1 December 2000
£43,000
+17.0%over 4 years8 March 1996
£36,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5QJ: £324,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CV22 5LN
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.