Get started14 Catesby Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1148 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 39), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 55% above the 2013 sale of £180,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
14 Catesby Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2020
14 Catesby Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and side/rear extension to dwellinghouse
14 Catesby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 2 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 14 Catesby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,687
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

10 May 2013Most recent
£180,000
+30.4%over 2 years23 December 2010
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5JJ: £282,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CV22 5LT
Hillmorton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Paddox Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB