Get started9 Amber Close is a detached house in Rugby (CV22 5GE). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (May 2023) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2023. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £545,000.
9 Amber Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£596,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Amber Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £3,167
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 134 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5GE: £375,250 (2024–2023).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
Chaucer Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Bilton CofE Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB