Get startedFirst Floor Flat is an end-of-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 50% above the 2005 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 37.2% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
First Floor Flat ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed change of use of part of the ground floor from A5 to C3 (a 2 bedroom flat)
First Floor Flat valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², First Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,295
Street avg £3,080
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dunsmoor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2005Most recent
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5BW: £225,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV22 5EZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ashlawn School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB