Get started56 Hillmorton Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV22 5AD). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £691,000 is 41% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused.
56 Hillmorton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2024
Erection of dwelling (previous application R10/1751)
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
56 Hillmorton Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,426
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 283 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fawsley House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Substitution of house type against previously approved residential dwelling under permission reference no. R08/1556.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 December 2014Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5AD: £665,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 15.7 t/year
CV22 5AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Lawrence Sheriff School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB