Get started67 Thanet Road is a mid-terrace house in Ramsgate (CT11 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £297,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
67 Thanet Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
67 Thanet Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,324
Street avg £1,820
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Truro Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£297,500
+98.3%over 17 years18 July 2003
£150,000
+66.8%over 2 years23 April 2001
£89,950
+73.0%over 5 years9 August 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8DY: £243,500 (2023–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
CT11 8HN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.