Get started75 Thanet Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsgate (CT11 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 42.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in April 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
75 Thanet Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 75 Thanet Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £1,864
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Truro Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

22 April 2016Most recent
£210,000
+14.1%over 8 years22 June 2007
£184,000
+95.7%over 5 years5 April 2002
£94,000
+13.9%15 October 2001
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8DY: £297,500 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
CT11 8HD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.