Get started98 Thanet Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsgate (CT11 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 42.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
98 Thanet Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
98 Thanet Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £1,893
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Truro Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

1 September 2017Most recent
£300,000
+36.4%25 May 2017
£220,000
+267.0%over 20 years7 October 1996
£59,950
-9.2%over 1 year17 January 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8DY: £243,500 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
CT11 8ET
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.