Get started3 Albion Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsgate (CT11 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 257% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £525,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Albion Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
3 Albion Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 22 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 22 years.
3 Albion Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £1,566
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Poldark Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

9 March 2021Most recent
£525,000
+50.9%over 6 years24 September 2014
£348,000
+167.7%over 12 years22 August 2002
£130,000
+52.9%over 2 years26 August 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8DJ: £280,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
CT11 8ET
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ethelbert's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.