Get started91a is a four-bedroom detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £495,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2023
91a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 91a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,267
Street avg £3,896
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

24 July 2020Most recent
£495,000
+26.9%over 6 years16 May 2014
£390,000
+119.1%over 14 years17 March 2000
£178,000
+44.7%over 3 years22 January 1997
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EG: £272,499 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CR5 3YF
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.