Get startedFlat 5 is an end-of-terrace house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 54 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (28–54 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 62). The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, Flat 5 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,981
Street avg £4,156
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£215,000
+20.4%over 6 years20 February 2015
£178,500
+51.9%over 10 years31 March 2004
£117,500
+18.7%over 1 year25 April 2002
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EG: £340,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CR5 3FE
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.