Get started1 Cleave Prior is a four-bedroom detached house in Chipstead, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3YF). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since February 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £908,000 sits 111.2% above the 2003 sale of £430,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 167 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (218 m² median across 5 EPCs).
1 Cleave Prior's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Cleave Prior has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
The erection of a front porch extension with the installation of 2x windows & 1x door. As amended on 25/01/2017.
1 Cleave Prior's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£908,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 3 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 3 years.
1 Cleave Prior outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,575
Street avg £3,697
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Chipstead Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Side of property
Side extension, and raising of the eaves and roof
27 February 2003Most recent
£430,000
+50.9%over 3 years29 October 1999
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3YF: £818,000 (2021–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
CR5 3NW
Closest school
1.7 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB