Get started11a is a three-bedroom detached house in Chipstead, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3YF). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 117% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² it sits well below the postcode median (218 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £832,238. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11a has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed garageDrawing No's 10 and 15
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£832,238
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
11a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,257
Street avg £2,961
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Chipstead Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retention of carport. (Drwg No. HG Carport(B))
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 September 2021Most recent
£832,238
+18.9%over 6 years8 October 2014
£700,000
+41.4%over 8 years18 July 2006
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3YF: £800,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
CR5 3YF
Closest school
1.7 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.