Get started1 Church Lane Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 3RT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £512,000.
1 Church Lane Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Church Lane Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£512,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Church Lane Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,818
Street avg £3,872
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£512,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3RT: £487,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
CR5 3AY
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB