Get started63a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 12.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 63a has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
63a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,385
Street avg £4,106
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2017Most recent
£228,000
+36.1%over 2 years31 July 2014
£167,500
+53.7%over 11 years12 March 2003
£109,000
+101.9%over 5 years5 December 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EG: £272,499 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR5 3PJ
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.