Get started109 Brighton Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a loft.
Across 2000–2014, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 sits 167.6% above the 2014 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 35.6% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). At 69 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 34 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
109 Brighton Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 14 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 109 Brighton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,101
Street avg £4,009
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 March 2014Most recent
£145,000
-45.8%over 6 years13 August 2007
£267,300
+90.9%over 7 years29 June 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EG: £272,499 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CR5 3FF
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
St Peter and St Paul Church Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.