Get started98a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 55 m² this is the 12th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 52 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 19% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2019 for £231,000.
98a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2022
98a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 98a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,200
Street avg £3,972
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

24 June 2019Most recent
£231,000
+26.6%over 5 years5 June 2014
£182,500
+220.2%over 17 years7 March 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EF: £275,000 (2025–2023).
120a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2025
80a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Nov 2024
88 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2023
The Sycamores Flat 8 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Apr 2023
The Sycamores Flat 7 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CR5 3FF
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.