Get started88 Brighton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 88.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £554,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension and detached garage (drg. no. BR1-BR3).
88 Brighton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£554,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 88 Brighton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,156
Street avg £4,950
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£554,000
+30.4%over 6 years29 July 2016
£425,000
+44.1%over 6 years12 February 2010
£295,000
+28.5%over 5 years24 November 2004
£229,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EF: £275,000 (2025–2022).
120a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2025
80a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Nov 2024
The Sycamores Flat 8 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Apr 2023
The Sycamores Flat 7 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Feb 2023
124 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CR5 3RX
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.