Get started120a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £307,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
120a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
120a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,797
Street avg £3,952
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£307,000
+4.1%over 5 years7 February 2020
£295,000
-3.3%over 3 years18 July 2016
£305,000
+17.3%over 1 year14 October 2014
£260,000
+95.5%over 11 years27 August 2003
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EF: £275,000 (2024–2022).
80a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Nov 2024
88 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2023
The Sycamores Flat 8 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Apr 2023
The Sycamores Flat 7 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Feb 2023
124 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR5 3RT
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.