Get started1 Clover Hill is a semi-detached house in Coulsdon (CR5 3RH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 4th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £282,594 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
1 Clover Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£282,594
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Clover Hill runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

30 March 2023Most recent
£282,594
12 January 2017
£282,000
+94.5%over 12 years7 July 2004
£145,000
+48.7%over 2 years13 December 2001
£97,500
+34.5%over 2 years24 September 1999
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3RH: £287,000 (2023–2006).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CR5 3PJ
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.5 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.