Get started96a is a detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 576 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 11th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 52 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 12.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
96a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2021
96a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
96a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,540
Street avg £3,960
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

18 March 2016Most recent
£243,000
+38.9%over 5 years22 October 2010
£175,000
-4.6%over 2 years11 January 2008
£183,500
+189.0%over 9 years21 August 1998
£63,500
+27.0%over 3 years28 July 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EF: £275,000 (2025–2023).
120a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2025
80a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Nov 2024
88 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2023
The Sycamores Flat 8 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Apr 2023
The Sycamores Flat 7 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.