Get started72a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 11.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 8 planning records sit against the property, 8 approved, 0 refused.
72a has been through 8 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Submission of Construction Transport Management Plan details pursuant to condition 7 of permission 19/02087/F. The proposed works is to consist of the excavation of land, removal of shed and the erection a single storey new build dwelling and car parking. As amended on 31/03/2020.
72a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 72a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,945
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Submission of electric car charges details pursuant to condition 8 of permission 19/02087/F. The proposed works is to consist of the excavation of land, removal of shed and the erection a single storey new build dwelling and car parking. As amended on 18/03/2020.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 March 2019Most recent
£260,000
+21.2%over 4 years17 October 2014
£214,500
+43.0%over 5 years30 January 2009
£150,000
+23.0%over 5 years6 June 2003
£122,000
+67.1%over 3 years10 March 2000
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EF: £275,000 (2025–2023).
120a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2025
80a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Nov 2024
88 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2023
The Sycamores Flat 8 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Apr 2023
The Sycamores Flat 7 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR5 3FF
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.