Get started130a is a three-bedroom detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 is 15.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £500,000 in February 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
130a has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension. (Drawing No 2391/01)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
130a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,854
Street avg £5,136
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 February 2019Most recent
£500,000
+254.6%over 19 years19 February 1999
£141,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EF: £275,000 (2025–2023).
120a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2025
80a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Nov 2024
88 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2023
The Sycamores Flat 8 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Apr 2023
The Sycamores Flat 7 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CR5 3RX
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.