Get started118a is a semi-detached house in Hooley, Coulsdon, Coulsdon (CR5 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the 6th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 52 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£485/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £271,446 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
118a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2024
Price for 118a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 19 years.
£271,446
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 19 years.
118a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,220
Street avg £3,938
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£271,446
+20.6%over 2 years25 February 2016
£225,000
+127.3%over 13 years9 August 2002
£99,000
+80.0%over 3 years23 April 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CR5 3EF: £275,000 (2025–2023).
120a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2025
80a Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Nov 2024
88 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Jun 2023
The Sycamores Flat 8 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Apr 2023
The Sycamores Flat 7 102 Brighton Road Hooley Coulsdon
Sold Feb 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CR5 3RH
Church Lane Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Chipstead Valley Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.